Viewcomics

The Disciples

The Disciples
Type
Comic
Status
Completed
Other names
The Disciples 2015
Author(s)
Steve Niles
Date of release
2015
Genres

Views
73
Rating
Average 4.52/5 out of 183 total votes.
Summary

Dagmar, Rick, and Jules, intrepid private eyes/bounty hunters, have been hired by a high ranking Senator to retrieve his teenage daughter whos run off to join a mysterious religious cult. This is no ordinary cult though. In the near future of The Disciples, the ultra-wealthy have become true Masters Of The Universe by colonizing moons throughout the solar system. Billionaire industrialist McCauley Richmond is one such colonist: hes built a new society on Ganymede, a moon of Jupiter, where his flock of cultists can have the religious freedom to worship him. But when the team reaches Ganymede in their Starship Venture, they discover something has gone horribly wrong... This ghost story in space reunites comics king of the macabre Steve Niles with his longtime collaborator Christopher Mitten, whose stylish mix of grit and flow matches Steves sharp characterizations and taste for screams.

The Disciples Issues